You are either not logged in or not registered with our community. Click here to register.
 
December 09, 2016, 09:28:05 AM

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Click here if you are having problems.
Default Wide Screen Beige Lilac Rainbow Black & Blue October Send us your theme!

Hark!  The Herald!
Holiday Issue 2016

Wiki Blogs Dicebot

Author Topic: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue  (Read 3856 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SilverfyreTopic starter

  • Mr. Fyre, or if you're slightly more daring, oh Silver my Silver.
  • Knight
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2010
  • Location: Affixed to a Star
  • Gender: Male
  • Once more, with gusto.
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 0
"Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« on: December 17, 2011, 04:05:42 PM »
So, I am running a GeForce GS 250 and using a screen resolution of 1366 x 768 on an Acer flat screen monitor.  I recently got "Star Wars: the Old Republic" and tried to log into the game only to get a black screen and a "Input Not Supported" error.  I changed the settings in the .ini file and it had no effect.  I figured I'd try to change it in the Monitor Resolution settings in Windows (running 64-bit Windows 7) and if I use any setting aside from my current one, I get the same "input not supported" message.  It's happening not only in the game but the damned resolution settings as well!  I have the latest Nvidia drivers and Direct X and I am stumped here.  How can I get rid of this damned message?

Any help is appreciated.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2011, 04:09:08 PM »
Found this on a Diablo III forum: 
         
Quote
That's usually a sign you have the game set to use a refresh rate or resolution your monitor can't handle.
Set the game to use windowed mode and then try setting the options to match what you want to use.
To get it into windowed mode, open your My Documents folder and the Diablo III folder inside.  You'll see a D3Prefs.txt  file.  Open it with Notepad and look for this line:

DisplayModeWindowMode "0"

Edit it to

DisplayModeWindowMode "1"

Save and exit and start the game up now.

I'd expect there's something similar in the .ini file.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2011, 04:11:12 PM by Oniya »

Offline jouzinka

  • Elf Guardian of the Blind Unbowed,Unbent,Unbroken. Law, Hr nn, dollen i Rw
  • Lady
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Location: Surely wielding my mad makeup skillz somewhere
  • Gender: Female
  • The E mantra: Sip, swallow, scroll, sip, swallow..
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 1
Re: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2011, 04:10:28 PM »
Changed the setting in the .ini file to what, Silver?

I managed to google this:
Quote
I finally got it fixed. I went into the client INI file and changed the fullscreen. I changed it to FALSE and then the game will load. I'll get to play tonight after work
http://www.swtor.com/community/showthread.php?s=89d8945d57714bb6bf5dac25fb39acda&p=365274#post365274

Also this:
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-7591_102-341169/acer-monitor-says-input-not-supported/
« Last Edit: December 17, 2011, 04:11:34 PM by jouzinka »

Offline SilverfyreTopic starter

  • Mr. Fyre, or if you're slightly more daring, oh Silver my Silver.
  • Knight
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2010
  • Location: Affixed to a Star
  • Gender: Male
  • Once more, with gusto.
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 0
Re: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2011, 04:12:31 PM »
Yeah, that was the work around I was playing with and unfortunately, it did nothing for me.  The 'Old Republic' game does not have an options program you can run off the main screen so it basically means you sit here and try to screw with the .ini file until it works.

Offline SilverfyreTopic starter

  • Mr. Fyre, or if you're slightly more daring, oh Silver my Silver.
  • Knight
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2010
  • Location: Affixed to a Star
  • Gender: Male
  • Once more, with gusto.
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 0
Re: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2011, 04:19:30 PM »
Ah ha! It was the refresh rate! I set it in the .ini file correctly and we are good to go.  Thanks to you both! 

Offline jouzinka

  • Elf Guardian of the Blind Unbowed,Unbent,Unbroken. Law, Hr nn, dollen i Rw
  • Lady
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Location: Surely wielding my mad makeup skillz somewhere
  • Gender: Female
  • The E mantra: Sip, swallow, scroll, sip, swallow..
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 1
Re: "Input Not Supported" /Old Republic Issue
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2011, 04:26:09 PM »
Anything for a happy Silver. :-)