You are either not logged in or not registered with our community. Click here to register.
October 22, 2016, 10:18:17 PM

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Click here if you are having problems.
Default Wide Screen Beige Lilac Rainbow Black & Blue October Send us your theme!

The Elliquian Herald & Post
October & November 2016

Wiki Blogs Dicebot

Author Topic: The Walking Dead ~ Recruiting  (Read 318 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AysandeTopic starter

The Walking Dead ~ Recruiting
« on: April 08, 2016, 02:03:40 AM »


A month ago, everything went to hell. Power, Water, Gas, nothing can be taken for granted anymore. The streets aren't safe, and the authorities are simply gone. Most of the people who were relied upon to protect the general population are either dead, walking, or scattered with no chain of command remaining. Throughout North America, there are people who managed to survive and there is a certain security in numbers... or it can be the downfall. There are so many questions without answers, but the main question that preoccupies everyone nowadays is “Will I live to see another day?”.


  • Always a minimum of 3 paragraphs. For what is considered a paragraph, look "Background" above.
  • Posts should be written in past tense, 3rd person
  • Always use the game header
  • Do not godmod (moving another player's character without permission)
  • Do not metagame (character knowing information they have no business to have)
  • Posts will be written in a posting order, giving everyone the chance to post once
  • Posts have to be written within the group's time limit.
    • Fast pace: 4 days maximum
    • Moderate pace: 7 days maximum
    • Slow pace: 14 days maximum
  • If you do not post, the person after you may skip you
  • Be skipped three times, and the GM reserves the right to write your character off, may include death
  • If you can't post in time, post in the OOC and request to be skipped, you will not be penalized
Game content
  • Low smut content. If it must be played, use the side arc thread.
  • Freeform (no numbers, no system). During fights, the GM will guide the battle.
  • Open to people of all races/gender/orientation/walks of life.
  • Respect the time set by the GM. Do not hold back the group.
  • GM reserves the right to refuse a character

Fill the character sheet as required, and send it to Aysande

Character Sheet Explanation, Please Read
Picture must be of someone famous (actor, model, athlete; it doesn't matter. No facebook or personal image), and must comply with site rules. If at all possible, size should be 150x200px, if you can't resize it, still include the picture in the character sheet. It will be resized for you. Make sure that you will write the information outside of the bold codes.

Basic info
Name: Character name
Other name: Nick name, pet name, etc.
Age: Character age

Gender: Open to all, but keep in mind that this is set in a realistic modern setting.
Orientation: Open to all

Occupation: What was their job before everything went to hell?
Hometown: Where do they hail from

Eye color:
Hair: Color, length, type

Distinguishing marks: Piercings, tattoos, scars. Anything worth notice.

One paragraph of 5-6 sentences. Be sure that the character is well-balanced, with strengths and flaws.

Skills & Ability
Short, concise sentences, in a bullet point list. Make it realistic.

Equipment & Supplies
Equipment and Supplies that your character currently has. Weapons & Ammo, survival supplies, first aid, meds, how many days of food and water.


I would like to know who they were before, how they dealt with the contagion and what they've been doing since all infrastructure fell (about a month ago). This should serve as an example of what you can write as a post, so it should meet the game minimum. This would be a good way to justify the skills above.

OOC notes
Player: Your E name
Pace: The pace you think you can keep up with. Remember that it's ok to be faster but not to be late.
O&O: Aysande will be posting the sheet, so please provide the link.
Plot: Any plot arc that you would like to play with this character that the GM should take into consideration?

Code: [Select]
[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]Basic info[/color][/font][/size] [hr]
[floatright][img width=125][/img][/floatright][b]Name:[/b]
[b]Other name:[/b]



[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]Appearance[/color][/font][/size] [hr]
[b]Eye color:[/b]

[b]Distinguishing marks:[/b]

[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]Personality[/color][/font][/size] [hr]

[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]Skills & Ability[/color][/font][/size] [hr]
[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]Equipment & Supplies[/color][/font][/size] [hr]

[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]History[/color][/font][/size] [hr]

[hr] [size=12pt][font=impact][color=#B20000]OOC notes[/color][/font][/size] [hr]


Moderate Pace (3/5 slots available)
Although the game has been going on for a bit, the group is just at the stage of just meeting, and getting settled for their first night together. Fitting in will not have the feeling of trying to join a tight-knit group.