You are either not logged in or not registered with our community. Click here to register.
 
December 04, 2016, 10:38:17 PM

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Click here if you are having problems.
Default Wide Screen Beige Lilac Rainbow Black & Blue October Send us your theme!

Hark!  The Herald!
Holiday Issue 2016

Wiki Blogs Dicebot

Author Topic: making tables that have borders  (Read 802 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
making tables that have borders
« on: July 06, 2013, 02:56:59 PM »
I want to draw a table for a game where I will be sending a fake email to some members of the group. I figured how to get the rows and whatnot to line up correctly, but do not know how to add in lines, any help on the subject would be much appreciated.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2013, 03:12:20 PM »
The coding for tables in BBCode is very similar to the coding for tables in HTML.  I'm not sure if it's completely identical, but you might try using the examples on this page replacing the pointy brackets with square ones.

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2013, 03:21:02 PM »
the standard HTML tags don't work when you change the brackets... you just get all this weird junk at the top that says either:

[table border] or [table border=1]

Offline Amelita

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2013, 05:58:46 PM »
I don't think Elliquiy BBCode has that option. If you look at this topic, part 7 about tables and more:
Quote
Insert Table - This code allows you to set up a table with BBCode. No attributes can be specified.

using the hr tag inside a table cell can help if you wish to divide them visually but that of course only works horizontally.

Code: [Select]
[table]
[tr]
[td]cell one[hr][/td][td]cell two[hr][/td]
[/tr]
[tr]
[td]cell three[/td][td]cell four[/td]
[/tr]
[/table]
cell one
cell two
cell threecell four


Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2013, 06:03:55 PM »
I don't think Elliquiy BBCode has that option. If you look at this topic, part 7 about tables and more:
using the hr tag inside a table cell can help if you wish to divide them visually but that of course only works horizontally.

Code: [Select]
[table]
[tr]
[td]cell one[hr][/td][td]cell two[hr][/td]
[/tr]
[tr]
[td]cell three[/td][td]cell four[/td]
[/tr]
[/table]
cell one
cell two
cell threecell four
alright, this , in conjunction with | would be something like what I'm looking for... I'm thinkin it's probably as close as ima get.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2013, 07:26:08 PM »
I was thinking about this a little more - you basically want to set apart a certain block of text so that it looks like it's on a 'separate sheet', right?  You could simply use the [ quote ] tag as follows:

Quote
Dear Applicant:

We have received your forms, and must say that you look like a very promising candidate.  Please report to the offices of Dewey, Fleesom, and Howe on Wednesday at 11:30 AM for a personal interview.  Should you meet our requirements, be prepared to provide documentation as to your ability to travel to and work in the city of Kuala Lumpur.

Lorem ipsum
__________

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2013, 10:07:01 PM »
yes I wanted to separate text. I will be using hr for that. in addition to wanting to separate text, the text that is in a table currently looks like a list because there is no line between rows or columns.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2013, 10:15:28 PM »
Ah - so the 'fake email' itself was supposed to have a grid pattern in it.  My mistake.

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2013, 10:16:59 PM »
Oh hey no worries it happens all the time.

Offline The Dark Raven

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2013, 12:53:06 AM »
I was thinking about this a little more - you basically want to set apart a certain block of text so that it looks like it's on a 'separate sheet', right?  You could simply use the [ quote ] tag as follows:
Re the email that the quote didn't quote...

Wasn't it "Dewey, Cheatham and Howe"?  *giggles*  I loved the Three Stooges.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2013, 01:08:29 AM »
I've heard it both ways.  I think 'Fleesom' is a little less obvious than Cheatham.  ;D

Offline Branwen

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2013, 08:05:31 AM »
What about using | in front of and after every entry in the cell?

|cell one  |
|cell two|
|cell three||cell four|

Code: [Select]
[table]
[tr]
[td]|cell one  |[hr][/td][td]|cell two|[hr][/td]
[/tr]
[tr]
[td]|cell three|[/td][td]|cell four|[/td]
[/tr]
[/table]
« Last Edit: July 07, 2013, 08:07:00 AM by Branwen »

Online Peripherie

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2013, 10:50:58 AM »
This gives the table a top and a bottom (though it's not terribly elegant):


|  cell one  |  cell two |
| cell three |  cell four |


Code: [Select]
[tr][td][hr]|  cell one  |  cell two |[hr][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]| cell three |  cell four |[hr][/td][/tr][/table]

Ya know, back when I made my own silly blogging website and I couldn't get the code to do what I wanted, I just made an image of what I wanted it to look like, in whatever program I have (a combination of paint/word, photoshop, etc.). If I needed something like text to be linkable I would make multiple cut up images and just squish them together to look the one whole image with different links when hovered over with the mouse.

Of course that  might be just way too much work for what you needed, but maybe that suggestion helps a little.

Good luck! :D
« Last Edit: July 07, 2013, 10:55:08 AM by Peripherie »

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2013, 11:23:00 AM »
What about using | in front of and after every entry in the cell?

|cell one  |
|cell two|
|cell three||cell four|

Code: [Select]
[table]
[tr]
[td]|cell one  |[hr][/td][td]|cell two|[hr][/td]
[/tr]
[tr]
[td]|cell three|[/td][td]|cell four|[/td]
[/tr]
[/table]
Can text within cells be right aligned? if so I think I can get the vertical lines to line up.

Offline Branwen

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2013, 12:35:27 PM »
Can text within cells be right aligned? if so I think I can get the vertical lines to line up.
Let's find out!

|
cell one
|
|cell two|

|cell three||cell four|

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2013, 12:41:54 PM »
If you put the | characters in their own cell, you can get them to line up.







|
cell one
|
cell two
|
|
cell three
|
cell four
|

Offline Branwen

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2013, 12:44:34 PM »
If you put the | characters in their own cell, you can get them to line up.







|
cell one
|
cell two
|
|
cell three
|
cell four
|


Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2013, 10:32:21 PM »
after some work I came up with this:
|Starred
|Sender|
|Subject|
|Received|
|Yes
|QuothTheRaven
|Re:Party Invitation
|1 day ago
|No
|ErictheRed
|Re:Party Invitation
|1 day ago
|No
|noreply:Somesuch Electric Company
|Online Billpay Confirmed
|4 days ago
|No
|Some Crazy Cat Lover
|lolcats roflmao!
|1 week ago
|No
|Canadian Pharmacy
|Male Enhancement pills on the cheap!
|1 week ago

Offline TaintedAndDelish

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #18 on: July 09, 2013, 04:13:55 AM »

You could always do something like this ...



Yeah, its cheating, but so what. :)

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #19 on: July 09, 2013, 11:11:31 AM »
You could always do something like this ...



Yeah, its cheating, but so what. :)
I could but office programs are a B***h on tablets. Screencaps are easy but office programs suck.

Offline TaintedAndDelish

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #20 on: July 09, 2013, 02:57:53 PM »
Another option is the old fashioned extended ascii characters:

┌─┬┐  ╔═╦╗  ╓─╥╖  ╒═╤╕
│ ││  ║ ║║  ║ ║║  │ ││
├─┼┤  ╠═╬╣  ╟─╫╢  ╞═╪╡
└─┴┘  ╚═╩╝  ╙─╨╜  ╘═╧╛


I don't know if this will render correctly on tablets, PDAs or macs.


┌─────────┬─────────┐ 
│ Column 1│ Column2 │ 
├─────────┴─────────┤
│    merged column  │   
└───────────────────┘


The tricky thing about doing this is you need to copy and paste box components and adjust the spacing since the editor on this website illustrates the text with a variable width font. The easiest way to do this would be to draft the table in an editor with a fixed with font ( like notepad ) and then copy and paste it -- adding the TT tag to force it to use a monospaced font.


Code: [Select]
[tt]
┌─────────┬─────────┐ 
│ Column 1│ Column2 │ 
├─────────┴─────────┤
│    merged column  │   
└───────────────────┘ [/tt]

Code: [Select]
[tt]┌─┬┐  ╔═╦╗  ╓─╥╖  ╒═╤╕
│ ││  ║ ║║  ║ ║║  │ ││
├─┼┤  ╠═╬╣  ╟─╫╢  ╞═╪╡
└─┴┘  ╚═╩╝  ╙─╨╜  ╘═╧╛[/tt]




I had an app for an android tablet called "Dungeon Sketch" or something like that. It worked very well for making boxes and text from a tablet and let you output the result as an image file. This I believe is it:
http://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tbocek.android.combatmap&feature=search_result#?t=W251bGwsMSwyLDEsImNvbS50Ym9jZWsuYW5kcm9pZC5jb21iYXRtYXAiXQ..

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #21 on: July 09, 2013, 03:03:13 PM »
The good thing about the ASCII is the corner characters, which I don't really know what go push to get them... I'm satisfied with the result I posted above, but I think I will go ahead and get that Dungeon Sketch thing for other reasons.

Offline Oniya

  • StoreHouse of Useless Trivia
  • Oracle
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Just bouncing through. Hi! City of Roses, Pennsylvania
  • Gender: Female
  • One bad Motokifuka. Also cute and FLUFFY!
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #22 on: July 09, 2013, 03:12:05 PM »
The good thing about the ASCII is the corner characters, which I don't really know what go push to get them... I'm satisfied with the result I posted above, but I think I will go ahead and get that Dungeon Sketch thing for other reasons.

I cheat and use the Character Map application that comes with Windows.

Offline steelsmiterTopic starter

  • Special Constable Wossname Ferret
  • Lord
  • Seducer
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: At the Glorious Revolution with the People's Republic of Treacle Mine Road
  • Gender: Male
  • you don't need a reason to help people
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 2
Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #23 on: July 09, 2013, 03:35:31 PM »
lol. Android tablets don't have Windows, but that's ok.

Offline Branwen

Re: making tables that have borders
« Reply #24 on: July 09, 2013, 03:41:02 PM »