You are either not logged in or not registered with our community. Click here to register.
 
December 02, 2016, 08:47:10 PM

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Click here if you are having problems.
Default Wide Screen Beige Lilac Rainbow Black & Blue October Send us your theme!

Hark!  The Herald!
Holiday Issue 2016

Wiki Blogs Dicebot

Author Topic: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?  (Read 733 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SabbyTopic starter

How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« on: June 30, 2012, 09:16:46 AM »
I have an LG Flatron W1943TE, with a resolution of 1360 x 768. I can play most games, but sometimes I find one that gives me a black screen when I play it and says my 'analogue is out of range'. Problem is, sometimes I play these games, and then LATER they do this. For instance, I was playing Vessel just fine, and when I reinstalled it later on, it was out of range :/ the same with Vampire The Masquerade and Stalker. Just now, I tried Quantum Conundrum, which worked just fine, but when I tried to changed the in game resolution, I went out of range. I tried reinstalling, but it didn't fix it. I've since restored to factory settings and it is still out of range.

I googled forcing a refresh rate of 60, and used Nview (I have NVIDIA) to manually set my RR between 59 and 60.001. They said this would apply to EVERYTHING. Clearly, it does not.

I have no idea what is making these games suddenly change on me, or how I'm supposed to fix it :(

Offline Saffron

  • ღ Your Designer Drug ღ Myobi's Hither and Thither Girl ღ
  • Dame
  • Addict
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Location: ღ I would have you, right here on this desk, until you begged for mercy twice. ღ
  • Gender: Female
  • ღ Twice. ღ
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 6
Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2012, 10:36:57 AM »
Are you running windows? This is usually an option in your Display Settings. It's usually found in the same place you would change your resolution or add another monitor.

Offline SabbyTopic starter

Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2012, 11:27:43 AM »
I've tried all that, yeah. No such option, and pretty much every standard solution you'd get from a manual I've tried >.< I'm completely at a loss here.

Offline Beguile's Mistress

  • Time flies like an arrow ~ Fruit flies like a banana ~ Elliquiy's Fair-E Godmother
  • Dame
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Location: Faeleacanvald ~ The Steeler Nation ~ Home of Lord Stanley's Cup 2016 ~ She won't stay throwed! ~ 48\22-5\1\11-5\7
  • Gender: Female
  • Perpetual Notion Machine ~ 'What if...?'
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2012, 11:33:52 AM »
Try Google.  Type your query terms into Google and see what pops up.  I've learned how to program things like my DVR/cable remote and other things from forums I found using Google.  If it's out there it's on Google.

Offline SabbyTopic starter

Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2012, 11:35:48 AM »
I've done that. I wouldn't come here if I hadn't. I've tried the solutions from the forums, and there was a fix to force a refresh rate, which I used, and it didn't make any difference.

Offline Beguile's Mistress

  • Time flies like an arrow ~ Fruit flies like a banana ~ Elliquiy's Fair-E Godmother
  • Dame
  • Carnite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Location: Faeleacanvald ~ The Steeler Nation ~ Home of Lord Stanley's Cup 2016 ~ She won't stay throwed! ~ 48\22-5\1\11-5\7
  • Gender: Female
  • Perpetual Notion Machine ~ 'What if...?'
  • My Role Play Preferences
  • View My Rolls
  • Referrals: 3
Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2012, 12:12:17 PM »
Okay.  That was all I had.

Offline SabbyTopic starter

Re: How do I force my refresh rate to stay the same?
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2012, 12:54:17 PM »
Well this is baffling o.O I found a program that works. A very simple little thing called RefreshLock. I simply put in my resolution, colour and hertz, and it locks it. I opened a game that I couldn't before, and it worked. But I go to open the one that I wanted in the first place (Quantum Conundrum) and it's still refusing to display.

I'm glad SOMETHINGS gone right, though.